The court acknowledged Brown's testimony that she wanted to have contact with Rudy, but the court also noted that Gurnoe had been appointed to protect Brown. Without making any findings of fact on the record, the trial court concluded: "I am not going to terminate the personal protection order. The personal protection order is going to remain in place."
II. ANALYSIS
At the heart of this case is whether the trial court erred by continuing the PPO, which was entered pursuant to MCL 600.2950. MCL 600.2950(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in [ MCL 600.2950(27) and (28) ],[4 ] by commencing an independent action to obtain relief under this section, by joining a claim to an action, or by filing a motion in an action in which the petitioner and the individual to be restrained or enjoined are parties, an individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin a spouse, a former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the petitioner from doing 1 or more of the following:
(a) Entering onto premises.
* * *
(i) Engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h and 750.411i.
* * *
(k) Any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with *927personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.
Pursuant to MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court must issue a PPO "if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)." "The petitioner bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause for issuance of a PPO and of establishing a justification for the continuance of a PPO at a hearing on the respondent's motion to terminate the PPO." Hayford v. Hayford , 279 Mich.