This result strikes us as both anomalous and wrong.11
*650Critically, nothing in the language of the human rights act demonstrates that the Legislature intended an employee's civil right to be free from discrimination to hinge on where , when , or how the disability arose. Rather, the statute simply prohibits an employer from discriminating "against a person with respect to ... conditions ... of employment" because of that person's disability. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(3). This prohibition includes an employer's failure to "make [a] reasonable accommodation to the known disability of a qualified disabled person." Id. , subd. 6(a). Under this plain language, whatever the source of the employee's disability, the human rights act protects employees from an employer's discriminatory response to that disability.