Daniel v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Case Comment, Recent Cases , 34 Minn. L. Rev. 134, 176 (1950) (discussing Breimhorst ).

The result is not much better if the court's analysis is limited to the facts of this case. Even so limited, the result here implicates more than simply a recovery by Daniel. That is because the workers' compensation act establishes a structure for rehabilitating injured employees that can include accommodations to allow the employee to continue in the job. See Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 4(a) (2018) (stating that a "rehabilitation consultation must be provided by the employer to an injured employee upon request," and "[i]f the consultation indicates that rehabilitation services are appropriate ... the employer shall provide the services"). In some cases, the rehabilitation services that the employer must provide specifically include "job modification." See Minn.