Daniel v. City of Minneapolis
[…] See Minn. R. 5220.0100, subp. 29 (2017) (defining "rehabilitation services" as a "program consist[ing] of the sequential delivery and coordination of services by rehabilitation providers ... [that] may include, but are not limited to, vocational evaluation, counseling, job analysis, job modification , job development, [and] job placement" (emphasis added)). There is little doubt that "accommodation" under the human rights act overlaps with "job modification" under the workers' compensation act. Compare Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 6(a) (2018) (defining "reasonable accommodation" as "steps which must be taken to accommodate ... a qualified disabled person" that may include, for example, "job restructuring, modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, [and] acquisition or modification of equipment or devices"), with Minn. R. 5220.0100, subp. 17 (2017) (defining "job modification" as "altering the work environment to accommodate physical or mental limitations by making changes in equipment, in the methods of completing tasks, or in job duties" (emphasis added)).3