CONCURRENCE
[…] I write separately to emphasize that our decision today need not and does not foreclose an employer from seeking in a workers' compensation proceeding reimbursement for STD benefits paid to an employee under a contract or STD policy that requires such reimbursement if the employee later recovers wage replacement workers' compensation benefits for the injury that caused the disability.
Minnesota Statutes § 176.361 allows a person to intervene in a workers' compensation proceeding if the person "has an interest" in a workers' compensation matter "such that the person may either gain or lose by a [workers' compensation] order or decision." Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 1 (2018).