By refusing to allow an offset, the Commissioner required employer to pay more than claimant’s weekly salary and prohibited employer from obtaining a credit for overpayments made for what was later deemed a compensable injury. This directly contravenes our holding in Yustin and the strong policy against double recovery found in the Act. Id. ¶¶ 7, 11.
¶ 17. Vermont’s Workers’ Compensation Act clearly provides for an offset in this situation. 21 V.S.A. § 651 provides:
Payments made by an employer or his or her insurer to an injured worker during the period of his or her disability, or to his or her dependents, which, by the provisions of this chapter, were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the commissioner, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation.
Employer, through the CBA, initially paid claimant nonoccupational disability benefits under the CBA, which, standing alone, are higher than the amount payable under the CBA as the result of an occupational injury.