Employer is thus essentially self-insured for virtually all compensation claims; the primary benefit of its policy is the administration and defense of claims.
¶ 3. Claimant here had access to two forms of payment following her injury. Under the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), when an employee is injured on the job and becomes unable to work, an employer must pay “a weekly compensation equal to two-thirds of the employee’s average weekly wages, but not more than the maximum nor less than the minimum weekly compensation.” 21 V.S.A. § 642 (also providing that injured employee is entitled to $10 per week for each dependent child who is unmarried and under age twenty-one); see also id. § 618(a)(1) (stating that compensation is due when worker “receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment”). The statute provides that “in no event shall an employee’s total weekly wage replacement benefits, including any payments for a dependent child, exceed 90 percent of the employee’s average weekly wage prior to applying any applicable cost of living adjustment.” 21 V.S.A. § 642.