NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] laws may, subject to the Commissioner’s approval, be deducted from the amount to be paid as
compensation.2 21 V.S.A. § 651. This statute does not purport to require an employee to repay
monies paid by an employer outside of the workers’ compensation scheme, but does authorize a
future credit within the workers’ compensation framework.
¶ 34. A second type of statute recognizes that both the employer and its insurer are
directly liable to injured workers, but acknowledges that payments by one of the two under the
workers’ compensation statute are essentially credited to both. Id. § 693 (providing that any
compensation paid by the employer or the insurer is “a bar to the recovery against the other of the
amount so paid.”).
¶ 35. Finally, the only provision in the workers’ compensation statute that relates to
reimbursement of the employer, or workers’ compensation carrier, from proceeds received by an
injured worker outside of the workers’ compensation process is 21 V.S.A. § 624. That statute