NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] the employer’s insurer so far as applicable”). Whether employer was “self-insured” or not is beside
the point. Under Yustin and 21 V.S.A. § 601(3), both of the payments in question here are coming
from employer’s pocket.
7
weekly salary and prohibited employer from obtaining a credit for overpayments made for what
was later deemed a compensable injury. This directly contravenes our holding in Yustin and the
strong policy against double recovery found in the Act. Id. ¶¶ 7, 11.
¶ 17. Vermont’s Workers’ Compensation Act clearly provides for an offset in this
situation. 21 V.S.A. § 651 provides:
Payments made by an employer or his or her insurer to an injured
worker during the period of his or her disability, or to his or her
dependents, which, by the provisions of this chapter, were not due
and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the
commissioner, be deducted from the amount to be paid as
compensation.
Employer, through the CBA, initially paid claimant non-occupational disability benefits under the
CBA, which, standing alone, are higher than the amount payable under the CBA as the result of
an occupational injury. Thus, the Commissioner’s determination that the injury was work-related