NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] $1,000,000 per claim. Employer is thus essentially self-insured for virtually all compensation
claims; the primary benefit of its policy is the administration and defense of claims.
¶ 3. Claimant here had access to two forms of payment following her injury. Under the
Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), when an employee is injured on the job and becomes unable
to work, an employer must pay “a weekly compensation equal to two-thirds of the employee’s
average weekly wages, but not more than the maximum nor less than the minimum weekly
compensation.” 21 V.S.A. § 642 (also providing that injured employee is entitled to $10 per week
for each dependent child who is unmarried and under age twenty-one); see also id. § 618(a)(1)
(stating that compensation is due when worker “receives a personal injury by accident arising out
of and in the course of employment”). The statute provides that “in no event shall an employee’s
total weekly wage replacement benefits, including any payments for a dependent child, exceed 90
percent of the employee’s average weekly wage prior to applying any applicable cost of living
adjustment.” 21 V.S.A. § 642.