YUSTIN v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Indeed, as noted, such a double recovery is patently inconsistent with the Act. The employer here paid for, and claimant received, all statutory disability benefits to which he was entitled under § 618. Accordingly, we discern no grounds to reverse the Commissioner’s ruling.1

¶ 12. Claimant also relies on the Act’s general prohibition against assignment of benefits to creditors under 21 V.S.A. § 681 (generally exempting workers’ compensation benefits “from all claims of creditors” and declaring that “[c]laims for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall not be assignable”). The § 681 ban against assignment is inapposite, since no assignment was made by or required from claimant.