In re MGR
[…] Ross (Docket No. 157997). Accordingly, the order of filiation did not moot appellate review of the trial court's September 14, 2017 Section 39 decision.

Further, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that the putative father was a "do something" father under Section 39(2) of the Michigan Adoption Code, MCL 710.39(2). To qualify as a "do something" father, a putative father must demonstrate that he has either (1) established a custodial relationship with the child or (2) provided "substantial and regular support or care in accordance with [his] ability to provide support or care for the mother during her pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him[.]" MCL 710.39(2). Respondent-father failed to satisfy either condition. After the birth mother discovered she was pregnant in October 2015, she and respondent-father lived for a matter of weeks with respondent-father's grandmother.