State v. Rosenbush
[…] In the context of our implied-consent law, however, the analysis is not that simple.

It is true that an individual who is the subject of a search warrant faces a consequence for noncompliance. But the implied-consent law is sui generis. This is because the implied-consent law explicitly forbids law enforcement from conducting a chemical test if the driver refuses. Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 13 ("If a person refuses to permit a blood or urine test as required by a search warrant ... then a test must not be given."); see also Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 1 (2018) (same prohibition for breath tests).

In contrast, refusal to submit to a search warrant in any other context does not prohibit the police from executing the warrant and obtaining the evidence they are authorized to seize.