The facts in both cases are accurately set forth in the opinions of our colleagues and need no restatement here.
[…] And there are difficult determinations when deciding whether the injury is an "on-premises injury”. See, e.g., Contreras v General Motors Corp, 1974 WCABO 2474 (during unpaid lunch, driver accelerated auto on prem*227ises so fast that it went out of control upon leaving premises; held: series of events leading to injury occurred on premises, therefore injury is compensable).
See Larson’s "parade of horribles”, 1 Larson, § 15.12, pp 4-13, 4-14.
MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq.
MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109:
"(1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”
See Mathis v Motor Freight System, ante, 408 Mich 164; 289 NW2d 708 (1980).
Cherewick v Laramie & Son, Inc, supra; Furino v Lansing, supra; Lipinski v Sutton Sales Co, supra.