Williams v. United States
[…] The district court granted both the motion to substitute and

the motion to dismiss.      Relying on Third Circuit caselaw, the

district court found certification to be prima facie evidence that

Brooks's challenged conduct was within the scope of his employment,

and thus, the burden shifted to Williams to come forward with

specific facts to rebut the certification.     After reviewing the

submissions on file with the court, the district court concluded

that Williams failed to meet his burden.

            II.   FEDERAL EMPLOYEE UNDER THE WESTFALL ACT




     4
         Section 2679(d)(2) provides in pertinent part:

     Upon certification by the Attorney General that the
     defendant employee was acting within the scope of his
     office or employment at the time of the incident out of
     which the claim arose, any civil action...shall be deemed
     to be an action or proceeding brought against the United
     States under the provisions of this title and all
     references thereto, and the United States shall be
     substituted as the party defendant.

                                  3
             Williams suggests that Brooks, as a Member of Congress,

is not an "employee of the government" under the FTCA.                            This

argument raises a question of statutory interpretation requiring de