Suzanne S. Mundy v. ENE, Inc.
[…] However, ENE did not present this same argument and evidence with its summary judgment motion. Therefore, we may not consider them. See Nagle & Black Aviation, Inc. v. Faberetto, 290 S.W.3d 277, 287 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (noting that courts of appeals “may not consider evidence that is only attached to briefs”). ENE also argues in its brief that Mundy never peaceably possessed the property because Mundy had no “claim of right” to it. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.021(1) (defining “adverse possession” to mean “an actual and visible 6 It is undisputed that the 3.57 Property is not only a mineral interest. 9 appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person” (emphasis added)). ENE suggests that Mundy “has never had a claim of right to the property” because she has known since the tax foreclosure sale that ENE actually owns the 3.57 Property. Here again, ENE did not move for summary judgment on this ground.