Suzanne S. Mundy v. ENE, Inc.
[…] As explained above, the adverse possession limitations periods do not begin to run until the expiry of the redemption period provided by the tax code. See Bavousett, 332 S.W.2d at 158. Thus, Mundy’s second issue lacks merit. We turn to Mundy’s first issue. In its summary judgment motion, ENE urged that Mundy’s ten-year limitations period did not begin to run until the two-year tax- sale redemption period expired, i.e., beginning on December 9, 2005, and expiring on December 9, 2015. See Tex. Tax Code § 34.21(a). Section 34.21(a) provides: The owner of real property sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for the warrant was filed, or the owner of a mineral interest sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit, may redeem the property on or before the second anniversary of the date on which the purchaser's deed is filed for record by paying the purchaser the amount the purchaser bid for the property, the amount of the deed recording fee, and the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties, interest, and costs on the property, plus a redemption premium of 25 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed during the first year of the redemption period or 50 percent of the aggregate total if the property is redeemed during the second year of the redemption period. Id. However, the record owner of real property sold at a tax sale may exercise the right of redemption for only 180 days if the property sold was not (1) land used as 8 the record owner’s residence homestead, (2) land designated for agricultural use, or (3) a mineral interest.