Michigan Supreme Court
[…] this case raises an abstract issue that is not properly before this Court.
(7) Although we rule in favor of defendant, his argument that it is inconsistent
with Const 1963, art 6, § 4 for this Court to issue a writ of quo warranto to oust a judge
from office does not represent the law of this state, see In re Servaas, 484 Mich 634; 774
NW2d 46 (2009), and this argument confuses judicial removal for reasons of misconduct
with a determination that a person is not lawfully entitled to hold judicial office.
The plain language of article 6, § 23 operates to allow an appointee to hold office
for two separate terms when the second term begins before “12 noon of the first day of
January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs.” Thus,
contrary to plaintiff’s position and the conclusion of a plurality of justices in Attorney
General v Riley, 417 Mich 119; 332 NW2d 353 (1983), article 6, § 23 is a “holdover”
provision. While we understand why plaintiff relied on Riley in support of his position