Michigan Supreme Court
[…] reasoning are not an authoritative interpretation under the doctrine of state decisis.”
Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 206 n 7; 731 NW2d 41 (2007),
citing Negri v Slotkin, 397 Mich 105, 109; 244 NW2d 98 (1976).
4
STATE OF MICHIGAN
SUPREME COURT
ATTORNEY GENERAL,
Plaintiff,
v No. 142550
HUGH CLARKE,
Defendant.
CAVANAGH, J. (concurring).
I concur in the majority result dismissing the complaint for quo warranto, but only
because I believe that there is no conflict between the statutes authorizing “holdovers” for
district court judges and the Michigan Constitution. Specifically, MCL 168.467m(1)
provides that “[i]f a vacancy occurs in the office of district judge, the governor shall
appoint a successor to fill the vacancy” who “shall hold office until 12 noon of January 1
following the next general November election at which a successor is elected and
qualified.” Additionally, MCL 168.467i provides that the term of office for a district
judge “shall be 6 years” and “shall continue until a successor is elected and qualified.”
These statutes clearly authorize holdovers for district judges and do not conflict with