Michigan Supreme Court
[…] claiming that defendant is not entitled to remain in office beyond the term of office to
which he was appointed—that is, beyond January 1, 2011—and that the Governor is not
entitled to fill a judicial vacancy for a term that does not begin until after the Governor
leaves office. We granted defendant’s application to bypass consideration of the matter
by the Court of Appeals and assumed jurisdiction over the action. 488 Mich 1052
(2011); see MCR 7.302(C)(1).
We conclude the following:
(1) A judicial vacancy “shall be filled by appointment by the governor.” Const
1963, art 6, § 23.
(2) The resignation of Judge KRAUSE created a vacancy on the 54-A District
Court. Id. (“A vacancy shall occur . . . in the district court by . . . resignation . . . .”).
(3) “The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the
first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy
occurs . . . .” Id.
(4) Michigan law defines “general election” as “the election held on the
November regular election date in an even numbered year,” MCL 168.2(h), and sets the
2
November regular election date as “the first Tuesday after the first Monday in
November,” MCL 168.641(1)(d).