Attorney General v. Clarke
[…] We granted defendant’s application to bypass consideration of the matter by the Court of Appeals and assumed jurisdiction over the action. 488 Mich 1052 (2011); see MCR 7.302(C)(1).

We conclude the following:

(1) A judicial vacancy “shall be filled by appointment by the governor.” Const 1963, art 6, § 23.

(2) The resignation of Judge KRAUSE created a vacancy on the 54-A District Court. Id. (“A vacancy shall occur ... in the district court by . . . resignation . . . .”).

(3) “The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs . ...” Id.

(4) Michigan law defines “general election” as “the election held on the November regular election date in an even numbered year,” MCL 168.2(h), and sets the November regular election date as “the first *64Tuesday after the first Monday in November,” MCL 168.641(1)(d).