State v. McConaghy
[…] In so doing it acted rationally and the treatment accorded deferred sentence and probation violators serves a legitimate purpose. An extension of the benefits of §12-19-18 to probation violators must come from the Legislature. It is not available from the courts.

The defendant’s appeal is denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court.

General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) §12-19-18, as amended by P.L. 1974, ch. 118, §14 provides:

“Whenever any person shall have been sentenced to imprisonment for violation of a deferred sentence by reason of the alleged commission of a felony and the grand jury shall have failed to return any indictment or an information has not been filed on the charge which was specifically alleged to have constituted the violation of said deferred sentence, the sentence to imprisonment for the alleged violation of the deferred sentence shall, on motion made to the court on behalf of the person so sentenced, be quashed and imprisonment thereunder shall be terminated forthwith and the deferred sentence shall have same force and effect as if no sentence to imprisonment had been imposed thereunder.”