This case was tried by The Honorable Frank Eppes, presiding judge, without a jury, under an agreed statement of facts, who,, by his order o
[…] It is agreed that the respondent operates his place of business in an area within South Carolina which has been ceded to the United States and is a “federal area” under the provisions of Section 39-51 of the Code. It is provided in Section 39-52 of the Code:
*303“Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired by the United States pursuant to the consent given by Section 39-51 shall be, and the same is hereby, ceded to, the United States for all purposes except the service upon such sites of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this State.”
The Buck Act, 4 U.S.C.A., Section 105 (a), provides:
“No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or .accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area; and such state or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.”
The Buck Act, 4 U.S.C.A. Section 110 (b), defines “sales or use tax” as follows :