*17This case is before us on a writ of certiorari to review a pretrial discovery order issued by the circuit court. We affirm.
[…] If a patient did not re*18spond or if the trial judge determined disclosure was proper over a patient’s objection, the patient’s name, address, and telephone number would be disclosed to McMakin’s attorney. Hospital sought review by this Court.
ISSUES
1. Is disclosure proper under State law?
2. Does the procedure for disclosure used in this case comply with federal notice requirements?
DISCUSSION
Under State law, disclosure is governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 44-22-100 (Supp. 1993), which provides in pertinent part:
(A) Certificates, applications, records, and reports ... directly or indirectly or identifying a mentally ill or alcohol and drug abuse patient or former patient . . . must be kept confidential and must not be disclosed unless:
* * * * *
(2) a court directs that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure is contrary to the public interest----
This Code section further provides:
(B) Nothing in this section:
* * * * t-
(2) requires the release of records of which disclosure is prohibited or regulated by federal law.
Under § 44-22-100(B), we first look to federal law1 to determine whether disclosure is prohibited.