Ex parte McLeod
[…] The [probate] court’s jurisdiction over matters involving wrongful death or actions under the survival statute is concurrent with that of the circuit court and shall extend only to the approval of settlements as provided in Sections 15-51-41 and 15-51-42. (Emphasis added.)

In this connection, our Legislature has set forth procedural guidelines for seeking approval of settlement offers in wrongful death and survival claims, including judicial review of the provisions of any agreement entered into on behalf of the estate with respect to attorney fees and costs. South Carolina Code Ann. § 15-51-42(B) (Supp. 1995) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If no action is pending, the personal representative shall petition either the probate or the circuit court of this State seeking approval of a proposed settlement. The petition must be verified by the personal representative and shall set forth, in terms satisfactory to the court in which the petition is filed, the basic facts surrounding the death of the decedent, the pertinent facts surrounding the liability of the alleged wrongdoer, the amount of insurance available to pay for damages, the terms of the proposed settlement, the statutory beneficiaries of the wrongful death or survival action, the heirs at law or ap*464propriate devisees of the estate, the appropriate creditors, the amount of their claims, and, if the personal representative has retained legal counsel, the terms and provisions of the agreement with respect to attorney’s fees and costs.
* * * * * *