(dissenting):
[…] New York v. Class, 475 U.S. 106, 106 S.Ct. 960, 89 L.Ed.2d 81 (1986). Motorists are aware that, “[a]s an everyday occurrence, police stop and examine vehicles when license plates or inspection stickers have expired, or if other violations, such as exhaust fumes or excessive noise, are noted, or if headlights or other safety equipment are not in proper working order.” South Dakota v. Opperman, 428 U.S. 364, 368, 96 S.Ct. 3092, 3096, 49 L.Ed.2d 1000, 1004 (1976)(emphasis added).
II. SOUTH CAROLINA STATUTORY LAW
South Carolina Code Ann. § 56-5-4410 (1991), which is entitled “Unlawful to operate unsafe or improperly equipped vehicle, or to violate any provisions of article”, reads in pertinent part: