Michigan Supreme Court
[…] this is simply untrue. Judicial review of agency decisions is available through an appeal
to circuit court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) after a contested
case hearing. 92 In other words, a person seeking judicial review of an administrative
agency’s issuance of a permit may assert that the agency failed to apply MEPA. As
discussed, that is precisely what happened in this case. In plaintiffs’ appeal of the
90
This conclusion is strengthened by a contextual reading of MEPA that considers the
use of “conduct” in MCL 324.1705, which mandates that an agency make a pollution
determination, and then states that “conduct shall not be authorized or approved that has
or is likely to have [a polluting] effect . . . .” MCL 324.1705(2) (emphasis added). This
provision recognizes a distinction between the “conduct” of a MEPA defendant and the
“authorization” or “approval” of the agency. Thus, the language of the statute makes