Michigan Supreme Court
[…] appropriate meaning of the word “conduct” in MCL 324.1703(1). 88 Merriam-Webster’s
Collegiate Dictionary defines “conduct,” in relevant part, as “the act, manner, or process
of carrying on[.]” 89 This definition makes it clear that conduct requires some sort of
action.
It is apparent from the placement of the term “conduct” within MCL 324.1703(1)
that not only must a defendant engage in “conduct” to violate MEPA, but the defendant’s
84
Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999), quoting
Bailey v United States, 516 US 137, 145; 116 S Ct 501; 133 L Ed 2d 472 (1995).
85
MCL 324.1703(1) (emphasis added).
86
MCL 324.101 et seq.
87
Koontz, 466 Mich at 312.
88
Id.
89
Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (1998).
36
conduct must itself “pollute[], impair[], or destroy[] or [be] likely to pollute, impair, or
destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in these
resources . . . .” It is simply not the case that the issuance of a permit, by itself, pollutes,
impairs, or destroys or is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other
natural resources or the public trust in these resources. 90 While a permit might precede