Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Their MEPA claim against the DEQ is moot
because the circuit court has already vacated the underlying permit. Nevertheless, the
majority has decided to rule that plaintiffs’ MEPA claims against Merit and the DEQ may
33
The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the
circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is
likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for
the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public
trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
MCL 324.1703(1) requires the plaintiff to make “a prima facie showing that the conduct
of the defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely to pollute, impair, or
destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in these
resources . . . .”
Plaintiffs claim that the DEQ’s issuance of the COC “is likely to pollute, impair,
or destroy” Kolke Creek and the AuSable River watershed in violation of MCL
324.1703(1). 80 The lower courts applied this Court’s precedent in Preserve the Dunes to
rule that the mere issuance of a permit is not itself “conduct” that “is likely to pollute,
impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in these
resources” in violation of MCL 324.1703(1).
A. PRESERVE THE DUNES WAS CORRECTLY DECIDED
In Preserve the Dunes, the plaintiff sought to enjoin a sand dune mining operation
for which the DEQ had granted a permit. Although the plaintiff did not challenge the
proceed.