Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Court,” enables this Court to confer jurisdiction upon the
circuit court through our rules without regard to the
boundaries of the “judicial power.”
18
In the first section of the judicial articles of the
federal and the Michigan constitutions, their respective
judicial branches are vested simply with the “judicial
power.” The federal constitution states, “The judicial
Power of the United States shall be vested in one supreme
Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from
time to time ordain and establish.” US Const, art III, §
1. The Michigan Constitution states, “The judicial power
of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice
. . . .” Const 1963, art 6, § 1. The purpose of these
sections is to define—equivalently to what has been done
earlier in the first sections of the legislative and
executive articles—the scope of authority of the judicial
branch. That authority consists exclusively of the
“judicial power.”