Lansing Schools Education Ass'n v. Lansing Board of Education
[…] Crucially, plaintiffs’ reasoning is by no means limited to teachers. Upon accepting plaintiffs’ claim that they have an enforceable right under MCL 380.1311a(1), the majority establishes that every person mentioned in the student disciplinary statutes now has standing to challenge a decision of a school board declining to expel a student who is accused of assault. As previously discussed, MCL 380.1311a(1) addresses disciplinary measures with regard to students who assault school employees, volunteers, and contractors. MCL 380.1310(1), in turn, addresses disciplinary measures when a “pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a physical assault at school against another pupil.” The two provisions are similarly worded and, therefore, the majority’s conclusion that the teachers have standing to sue here applies with equal force not only to other school employees, volunteers and contractors, but to every student who alleges he was 18 physically assaulted by another