Lansing Schools Education Ass'n v. Lansing Board of Education
[…] I. THE QUESTION PRESENTED This case, brought by four Lansing teachers and their union, originally presented a straightforward question: can a teacher sue a school board for its failure to expel a student who allegedly assaulted that teacher? To be clear, this case does not ask whether the public has an interest in the welfare of its teachers; our desire for their safety is indisputable. Nor does the case ask whether § 1311a of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq., requires a school board to expel a student who “commits a physical assault at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the 2 See Associated Builders, 472 Mich at 126-127 (WEAVER, J.); Lee, 464 Mich at 750 (KELLY, J., dissenting, joined by CAVANAGH, J.); Detroit Fire Fighters Ass'n v Detroit, 449 Mich 629, 651-652; 537 NW2d 436 (1995) (CAVANAGH, J., dissenting in part and concurring in part). 4 school board,” MCL