Lansing Schools Education Ass'n v. Lansing Board of Education
[…] The trial court granted the motion, reasoning that the court lacked authority to supervise the school district’s exercise of its discretion. Plaintiffs appealed, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary disposition on different grounds. 282 Mich App 165; 772 NW2d 784 (2009). The Court concluded that plaintiffs lacked standing under Lee and did not reach the 2 MCL 380.1311a(1) provides in relevant part that “[i]f a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a physical assault at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board,” and the assault is reported to the school, then the school board “shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently . . . .” 3 case’s merits. This Court granted plaintiffs’ application for leave to appeal. 485 Mich 966 (2009).