In re BECK, Minors.
[…] terminates the obligation.” The parental obligation to support minor children may be
enforced where neither parent has custody of the child,16 and may be enforced even if the
state has custody of the child.17 Lastly, MCL 722.3 provides an independent basis for the
entry of a child support order,18 although any child support order entered must comport
with the child support guidelines.19
Because the parental rights identified in MCL 722.2 are distinct and detached from
the parental duty identified in MCL 722.3, it is clear that the Legislature has determined
15
MCL 722.3 (emphasis added).
16
The duty of support may be enforced by the child or “his or her guardian, any relative
within the third degree, [or] an authorized government agency . . . .” MCL 722.3(2).
17
If the child “is being supported in whole or in part by public assistance under the social
welfare act,” the duty of support can be enforced by the Family Independence Agency,
which is now the Department of Human Services. MCL 722.3(2). Foster care is
included in the Social Welfare Act. See MCL 400.18c through 400.18e.
18
See MCL 722.3(3) (stating that “[a] judgment entered under this section providing for
support is governed by and is enforceable as provided in the support and parenting time
enforcement act,” and “[i]f this act contains a specific provision regarding the contents or
enforcement of a support order that conflicts with a provision in the support and
parenting time enforcement act, . . . this act controls in regard to that provision”)
(emphasis added).
19
MCL 722.3(1) states that parents are obligated to support a minor “as prescribed in
section 5 of the support and parenting time enforcement act,” MCL 552.605, which
requires that a child support order be determined “by application of the child support
formula” unless a basis for deviating from the child support formula exists.
8
that parental rights are independent from parental duties. Nothing in either MCL 722.2 or