COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] may sever the natural bond between a parent and his or her child
or the child and his or her parent. The statute does not
address the issue of support. Furthermore, the statute does not
address a parent's responsibility to provide his or her child
with the necessities of life – food, clothing or shelter. The
statute is also silent as to other parental rights and
responsibilities, including rights of inheritance or parental
rights to a minor's wages or the responsibility of a child to
support his or her elderly parents.
Although Code § 16.1-228 defines "'Residual parental rights
and responsibilities'" as "all rights and responsibilities
remaining with the parent after the transfer of legal custody or
guardianship of the person, including but not limited to the
right of visitation, consent to adoption, the right to determine
religious affiliation and the responsibility for support," that
code section does not suggest that any "rights" or
"responsibilities" exist after the legal bond between a parent
and child has been terminated.
- 4 -
Because the statutes do not address the issue before us, we
look to case law to decide the question. The issue that DSS