Berkeley County School District v. South Carolina Department of Revenue
[…] In my view, the fact that these types of payments were to be excluded from the “school operating millage” calculations necessarily means that these types of payments are “school operating” expenses. When the legislature reconfigured the property tax statutes in 2006, it eliminated § 12-37-251(A)(l)10 but added § 12-37-220(B)(47).11 This new section provides that the full value of the qualifying residential property is now exempt “from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including millage imposed for the payment of general obligation debt.”