Berkeley County School District v. South Carolina Department of Revenue
[…] Prior to the enactment of the Property Tax Reform Act, S.C.Code Ann. Section 12-37-251(A) (2000), provided the property tax exemption and State reimbursement for $100,000 of the fair market value of legal residences. That exemption and reimbursement did not include bonded indebtedness or lease purchase agreements for capital construction. There is no reason to believe that the Legislature intended to expand the exemption and State reimbursement in Section 11-11-156 to include these items. This interpretation is supported by S.C.Code Ann. Section 6-1-320 (Supp.2007). Section 6-1-320 provides limitations on operating millage increases. Section 6-l-320(D) provides that the restrictions on operating millage increases do not “affect millage that is levied to pay bonded indebtedness or payments for real property purchased using a lease-purchase agreement or used to maintain a reserve account.” In other words, millage for these items are not considered for “operating purposes” and school districts are still able to raise the millage to pay bonded indebtedness and lease purchase agreements for real property. As a result, reimbursement by the State is not necessary.