Citizens’ Bank, supra. Thus, in my view, neither Rhoden nor Dickey is entitled to UIM coverage under Rho-den’s policy. I therefore respectfully dissent.
KITTREDGE, J., concurs.. Even if the provision did not apply to a non-stacking situation by its terms, that distinction would not remove it from the evident legislative intent to limit portability of excess coverage. See Burgess, 373 S.C. at 41, 644 S.E.2d at 42-43. The majority’s holding relies on a public policy derived from statutory provisions that do not specifically relate to excess coverage as § 38-77-160 does.
. In relevant part, § 38-77-30 states, “Insured means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise....” S.C.Code Ann. (Supp.2010).
.This is precisely the effect of the majority’s ruling. Put another way, the majority’s result strikes out the words "insured or” from the statute.