Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl
[…] Moreover, in transferring custody to Father and his family, Baby Girl’s familial and tribal ties may be established and maintained in furtherance of the clear purpose of the ICWA, which is to preserve American Indian culture by retaining its children within the tribe. See Holyfield, 490 U.S. at 37, 109 S.Ct. 1597.

C. Preferential Placement

Furthermore, even if we were to terminate Father’s rights, section 1915(a) of the ICWA establishes a hierarchy of preferences for the adoptive placement of an Indian child.30 See 25 U.S.C.1915(a). That section provides: “[i]n any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” (emphasis added).