Phillips v. Quick
[…] Phillips filed a motion to alter or amend, which the probate court denied. He then appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed the probate court. This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“An issue regarding statutory interpretation is a question of law.” Univ. of S. Cal v. Moran, 365 S.C. 270, 274, 617 S.E.2d 135, 137 (Ct.App.2005). “Questions of law ... may be decided with no particular deference to the lower court.” Neely v. Thomasson, 365 S.C. 345, 350, 618 S.E.2d 884, 886 (2005).

LAW/ANALYSIS

Phillips argues Quick’s claims are barred by the time limitation set forth in sections 62-3-801(a) and 62-3-803(a) of the South Carolina Probate Code (2009) because section 62-3-803 is a nonclaim statute.2 We agree.

Section 62-3-803(a) provides:

All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:
(1) one year after the decedent’s death; or
(2) within the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) for all creditors barred by publication____

Section 62-3-801(a) mandates that creditors who are not given actual notice must present their claims within eight months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.

This court held Section 62-3-803 is a nonclaim statute.