The statute has since been amended, and now appeals are brought directly to the court of appeals. S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(1) (Supp.2011).
. Section 1-23-390 was passed into law in 1977. See 1977 Act No. 176, Art. II, § 9. Accordingly, even though they do not cite this statute, Hunt and Owens were governed by it.
. In order to obtain permission to construct certain healthcare facilities, the facility may need to demonstrate the need for it. See S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-110 et seq. (2002 & Supp.2011).
. The statute governing appeals from the Workers' Compensation Commission is Section 1-23-380 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2011), a sister statute of section 1-23-610, which similarly provides that "[a] party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review.” I agree with the majority that Charlotte-Mecklenburg's interpretation of section 1-23-610 applies equally to section 1-23-380.