In my opinion, however, Charlotte-Mecklenburg did no such thing and has no impact on this case.
In Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Administrative Law Court (ALC) partially granted summary judgment and remanded for the Department of Health and Environmental Control to decide whether any party was entitled to a certificate of need.9 387 S.C. at 266, 692 S.E.2d at 894. One of the parties *582appealed the ALC’s order, and we dismissed the appeal as interlocutory. Id. The controlling statute in Charlotte-Mecklenburg was not section 1-23-390. Instead, it was Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2011), which provides “for judicial review of a final decision of an administrative law judge.”10 (emphasis added). We defined a final decision in this context as follows:
If there is some further act which must be done by the court prior to a determination of the rights of the parties, the order is interlocutory.