Crisp v. Southco., Inc.
[…] See Floyd v. C.B. Askins & Co., 382 S.C. 84, 90, 675 S.E.2d 450, 453 (Ct.App. 2009) (addressing whether an award made pursuant to § 42-9-10(C) survives death from an unrelated cause and noting that “[cjlaimants suffering catastrophic injuries like Claimant’s may require specialized healthcare without the means to earn a wage ... [, and] [t]he award of compensation for a claimant’s life expectancy seems to recognize this reality.”); cf. S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-400(d) (Supp.2011) (“As used in this section, ‘permanent physical impairment’ means any permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed.”).

While other states have also adopted by legislative enactment an exception to the general compensation rule for permanent total disability, none of these states appear to utilize the “physical brain damage” terminology.