dissenting.
[…] Construing the statute in favor of the taxpayer, I would find a plain reading of section 12-43-215 provides that December 31, 2003, is the correct date to determine the highest and best use of the property. See Alltel Commc’ns, Inc. v. S.C. Dep’t of Revenue, 399 S.C. 313, 321, 731 S.E.2d 869, 873 (2012) (holding an ambiguity in a tax statute must be construed in the *203taxpayer’s favor); S.C. Nat’l Bank v. S.C. Tax Comm’n, 297 S.C. 279, 281, 376 S.E.2d 512, 513 (1989) (“In the enforcement of tax statutes, the taxpayer should receive the benefit in cases of doubt.”). According to section 12-43-215, the highest and best use of the property determines the value of the land and the market value of the land is to be determined by the last countywide reassessment year. See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-43-215 (Supp.2012) (“When owner-occupied residential property assessed pursuant to Section 12^13-220(c) is valued for purposes of ad valorem taxation, the value of the land must be determined on the basis that its highest and best use is for residential purposes. When a property owner or an agent for a property owner appeals the value of a property assessment, the assessor shall consider the appeal and make any adjustments, if warranted, based on the market values of real property as they existed in the year that the equalization and reassessment program was conducted and on which the assessment is based.” (emphases added)).