Section 12-6-3420 provides, in pertinent part:
[…] I respectfully dissent. In my view the ALC erred in concluding that Appellant’s corporate affiliates were not eligible to claim infrastructure tax credits pursuant to section 12-6-3420 of the South Carolina Code. I would reverse and remand.
Section 12-6-3420 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) A corporation may claim a credit for the construction or improvement of an infrastructure project against taxes due under Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-11-20 for:
*152(1) expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer;
(2) contributions made to a governmental entity; or
(3) contributions made to a qualified private entity in the case of water or sewer lines and their related facilities in areas served by a private water and sewer company.
S.C.Code Ann. § 12-6-3420 (Supp.2012).
In my view, section 12-6-3420 requires a corporation claim the credit on its corporate tax return, which must reflect permitted infrastructure related expenses or contributions by “the taxpayer.”