Section 12-6-3420 provides, in pertinent part:
[…] *156For the foregoing reasons, I would reverse the ALC’s decision.
KITTREDGE, J., concurs.. In my opinion, the Department’s argument regarding the definition of "taxpayer” differs significantly, and notably, from prior interpretations. For example, in Media General Communications, Incorporated v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, 388 S.C. 138, 694 S.E.2d 525 (2010), three associated corporations (the corporations) challenged the accounting procedure the Department utilized in calculating the corporations' South Carolina income tax. That case centered on section 12-6-2320 of the South Carolina Code, which provides in pertinent part:
(A) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or [the Department] may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable:
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
S.C.Code Ann. § 12-6-2320(4).
The Department initially issued tax assessments for the corporations utilizing the separate entity apportionment method (the SEA method), the Department’s standard method for apportioning income among multi-state, related business entities.