Facts/Procedural Background
[…] . S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-2930 (2006) (outlining the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs). We note that this code section and related code sections referenced in this opinion were amended in 2008 and again in 2012. Because Petitioner’s arrest occurred prior to these amendments, we cite to the code sections in effect at the time of his arrest. There are, however, no substantive changes that would affect the disposition of this case.
. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).
. See S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-2950(a) (2006) ("A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.”).
. See S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(A) (2006) ("The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver’s license of ... a person who drives a motor vehicle and ... has an alcohol concentration of [0.15%] or more.”).