I. Discussion
[…] Because the Hearing Officer was the fact finder in this proceeding, I would decline to reverse his conclusion as there is substantial evidence to support his ruling. I emphasize that this decision would have no bearing on the viability of the underlying DUI charge and would not preclude the suspension of Brown’s license if he were convicted.
Based on the foregoing, I would reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the Hearing Officer’s order rescinding Petitioner’s license suspension.
HEARN, J., concurs.. Notably, section 56-5-2951(F) now states, “The Department of Motor Vehicles and the arresting officer shall have the burden of proof in contested case hearings conducted pursuant to this section.” S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F) (Supp.2012).
. In contrast, the majority maintains that a motion to exclude the breath test results due to the Department’s failure to comply with the statutory requirements of section 56-5-2950 must be made at the precise time the results are offered.