Ranucci v. Crain
[…] See Rule 7(a), SCRCP (pleadings do not include NOI).

As a third reason to incorporate all of § 15-36-100 into § 15-79-125 the majority asserts that absent such incorporation, there is no mechanism for a defendant to challenge the plaintiffs compliance with the medical malpractice pre-litigation statute. I disagree, and need only point to the present matter before the Court as proof. The provision allowing the present pre-litigation challenge is § 15-79-125(D), which states “The circuit court has jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this section.” Under this subsection of the medical malpractice pre-litigation statute, for example, a court could require a plaintiff to file her standard interrogatories under § 15-79-125(A), or compel either party to comply with a subpoena issued pursuant to § 15-79-125(B).