FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] III. Attorney’s Fees and Treble Damages
The Zinn Plaintiffs contend the circuit court erred in awarding only 1/25 of the attorney’s fees requested in their post-trial motions.
“[T]he specific amount of attorneys’ fees awarded pursuant to a statute authorizing reasonable attorneys’ fees is left to the discretion of the trial judge and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.” Layman v. State, 376 S.C. 434, 444, 658 S.E.2d 320, 325 (2008).
Pursuant to South Carolina Code section 41-10-80(C), “[i]n case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by [sjection 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may *114recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow.” S.C.Code Ann. § 41-10-80(C) (Supp.2014). “The language of § 41-10-80(C) is discretionary and not mandatory.” Temple v. Tec-Fab, Inc., 381 S.C. 597, 600, 675 S.E.2d 414, 415 (2009). “In Rice v.