Delaney v. First Financial of Charleston, Inc.
[…] Finding the applicable statute of limitations was three years, we must next consider when the statute began to run. I respectfully disagree with the majority’s finding that the statute of limitations began to run when Respondent sent the allegedly unreasonable notice in May 2008.

Section 36-9-625(c)(2) provides “a person that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party failed to comply with this part may recover” a statutory penalty for the failure to comply. The debtor can recover this penalty only if the secured party fails to comply. Under section 36-9-611(b) of the South Carolina Code (2003), “a secured party that disposes of collateral under [sjection 36-9-610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection (c) a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.” Appellant’s claim is that Respondent failed to comply with the notice requirement and, thus, Appellant is entitled to recover the statutory penalty found in section 36-9-625(c)(2) because of that failure to comply.