Williams v. City of Detroit
[…] Plaintiff sued the city of Detroit, relying on the highway exception to governmental immunity found in MCL 691.1402. The trial court granted defendant summary disposition because the walkway was not adjacent to or “on the highway,” as required by the definition of “highway” in MCL 691.1041(e). The Court of Appeals determined that the walkway 2 constituted a “trailway,” and that it did not have to be “on the highway” in order to fall within the highway exception. Williams v Detroit, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals issued February 25, 2010 (Docket No. 290255). MCL 691.1402(1) states, in pertinent part: The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. MCL 691.1401(e) provides: (e) “Highway” means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles.