Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] As one can see, MCL 691.1402a(1)(a) and MCL 691.1403 are virtually identical; they both limit a municipality’s liability to instances in which the municipality knew or should have known of the defect at least 30 days before the injury took place. The second of these limitations, i.e., the one set forth in MCL 691.1402a(1)(b) requiring that the defect in the sidewalk have been a proximate cause of the injury, was first set forth in MCL 691.1402(1), which provides, in pertinent part: A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. [Emphasis added.] This Court has held that this language requires that the defect have been a proximate cause of the injury: [W]here a plaintiff successfully pleads in avoidance of governmental immunity, i.e., that the alleged injury occurred in a location encompassed by MCL 691.1402(1), the