Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] See n 4 of this opinion. 12 While defendant contends that the rebuttable inference of MCL 691.1402a(2) applies to all cases in which a plaintiff is seeking to impose liability on a municipality for an injury resulting from a defective sidewalk, plaintiff contends that this rebuttable inference only applies in cases in which the defective sidewalk is adjacent to a county highway. For several reasons, we agree with plaintiff. First, as discussed above, MCL 691.1402a(1) begins by stating that a municipality “is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway . . . , including a sidewalk,” unless certain conditions are satisfied. (Emphasis added.) These conditions are then set forth in MCL 691.1402a(1)(a) and (b).