Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] Therefore, MCL 691.1402a was plainly not enacted to introduce such liability on municipalities. Instead, it was enacted to limit this liability.17 So 17 As the Court of Appeals explained in Carr v City of Lansing, 259 Mich App 376, 380-381; 674 NW2d 168 (2003): . . . MCL 691.1402a, added by 1999 PA 205, effective December 21, 1999, creates no liability for municipalities that would not otherwise exist. The 1999 legislation also amended [MCL 691.1402(1)] to add “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 2a” immediately preceding the imposition of the duty of “each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway” to maintain it “in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” Section 2a is MCL 691.1402a. So, reading the plain language of the amendment, [MCL 691.1402a] is an exception to [MCL 691.1402(1)], the highway exception to the 18 one must ask how does MCL 691.1402a limit this liability?