Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] This indefinite defect does not necessarily refer back to “the defect” (in county highways) discussed in MCL 691.1402a(1). Thus, the uses of the definite article “the” may not have been intended to refer to a defect mentioned in a previous subsection, but instead could have been utilized because the use of indefinite articles at this point would simply not make grammatical sense.7 I believe that these considerations, taken together, evidence a legitimate contention that MCL 691.1402a(2) neither explicitly subjects itself to the county highway limitation nor implicitly relies on this limitation in order to make logical 7 For example, it would be nonsensical (or, at least, make less sense) for the statute to read: “A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that a municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk . . . outside the improved portion of a highway . . . in reasonable repair.” There would be no reason for the drafter to use the italicized indefinite articles here.