Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] At first blush, it would appear that MCL 691.1402a(1) limits this liability to instances in which (a) the municipality knew or should have known of the defect in the sidewalk at least 30 days before the injury occurred and (b) this defect was a proximate cause of the injury. However, both of these limitations also existed before the enactment of MCL 691.1402a. Indeed, both of these limitations have existed since the Legislature first enacted the GTLA in 1965. The first of these limitations, i.e., the one set forth in MCL 691.1402a(1)(a) regarding the municipality’s knowledge of the defect, was first set forth in MCL 691.1403, which provides: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect general rule of governmental immunity established in [MCL 691.1407(1)].