Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] Generally, MCL 691.1402(1) requires a municipality to “maintain” its highways in reasonable repair, and this includes sidewalks.1 However, MCL 691.1402a, which is divided into three separate subsections, further clarifies this duty.2 There is no dispute that the plain language of MCL 691.1402a(1) provides the standard under which a municipal corporation will be liable with respect to sidewalks abutting county highways. There is further no dispute that MCL 691.1402a(3) explicitly refers back to MCL 691.1402a(1) to 1 MCL 691.1401(e). 2 MCL 691.1402a provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation's liability if both of the following are true: (a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. (b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage. (2) A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair. (3) A municipal corporation's liability under subsection (1) is limited by section 81131 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81131. 2 provide a particular exception to the liability created in that subsection, and thus by direct reference is also limited in application to county highways.