Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] “The basis of the two-inch rule [was] the concept of ‘reasonable repair.’” Glancy, 457 Mich at 586. “The two-inch rule was a bright-line rule stating that defects of two inches or less constituted ‘reasonable repair’ as a matter of law.” Id. at 586-587. In 1972, however, this Court abolished the rule, Rule v Bay City, 387 Mich 281; 195 NW2d 849 (1972),7 and, in 1998, we refused to readopt it, Glancy, 457 Mich at 582. In 1999, the Legislature took up the issue, and a statutory two-inch rule was adopted in MCL 691.1402a,8 which provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This L. Storrs Lectures by Justice Benjamin Cardozo before the Yale University Law School in 1921, collected in Cardozo, The Nature of the Judicial Process, pp 151- 152. 7 In Rule, 387 Mich at 283, this Court announced, “[W]e will no longer hold as a matter of law that a depression or obstruction of