Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] In short, we do not believe that the Legislature is under an obligation to cumbersomely repeat language that is sufficiently incorporated into a statute by the use of such terms as “the,” “such,” and “that.”16 Fifth, unless the Legislature indicates otherwise, when it repeatedly uses the same phrase in a statute, that phrase should be given the same meaning throughout the statute. Paige v Sterling Hts, 476 Mich 495, 520; 720 NW2d 219 (2006) (indicating that “absolutely identical phrases in our statutes” should have identical meanings). In MCL 691.1402a, all the references to “the highway” are encompassed within the identical phrase -- “outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.” Therefore, all the references to “the highway” should be interpreted in the same manner.