Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] In the order granting leave, the parties have been directed to address “what evidence a plaintiff must present to rebut the inference of reasonable repair.” Gadigian v City of Taylor, 485 Mich ___ (2009). Given our conclusion that the two-inch rule does not apply in the instant case, there is no need to hold this case in abeyance for Gadigian. 12 Both MCL 691.1402 and MCL 691.1402a are in the GTLA, MCL 691.1402 immediately precedes MCL 691.1402a, and MCL 691.1402 expressly states, “Except as otherwise provided in section 2a [MCL 691.1402a], each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, it is absolutely clear that MCL 691.1402 and MCL 691.1402a must be read together.