Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] The obvious purpose of [MCL 691.1402a] is to limit the liability municipalities would otherwise face to maintain sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or other installations pursuant to [MCL 691.1401(e)] and [MCL 691.1402(1)] by virtue of the exclusion of municipalities from the fourth sentence of [MCL 691.1402(1)], which limits state and county liability to “the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel . . . .” See Haliw, [464 Mich] at 303, and Weakley [v Dearborn Hts (On Remand), 246 Mich App 322, 326; 632 NW2d 177 (2001)]. Moreover, by its plain terms, [MCL 691.1402a] applies only to “a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel” (emphasis added), but only a state highway and a city street are involved in this case. 19 existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.