Robinson v. City of Lansing
[…] Yet while this analysis represents a separate plausible understanding of MCL 691.1402a(2), ultimately I am fairly convinced by the majority’s interpretation that MCL 691.1402a is best understood as a seamless whole that applies to county highways, the separate provisions of which work better in concert than contrast. Thus, I concur in the majority opinion, but would call the Legislature to action if this Court has reasonably, yet mistakenly, limited the scope of the two-inch rule when construing the provisions of MCL 691.1402a.

MCL 691.1401(e).

MCL 691.1402a provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided hy this section, a municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel, *24including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation. This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation’s liability if both of the following are true:
(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
(b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the injury, death, or damage.
(2) A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair.
(3) A municipal corporation’s liability under subsection (1) is limited by section 81131 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81131.

The practical effect of this decision creates a rale whereby municipalities have the benefit of a statutory inference that somewhat arbitrarily depends on whether a plaintiffs slip and fall occurred on a sidewalk abutting a county highway or a state trank fine highway.