Jones Truck Lines, Inc. v. Marathon Electric Manufacturing Corp. (In re Jones Truck Lines, Inc.)
[…] A shipper who does not elect to settle, on the other hand, may continue pursuing all rights and remedies existing under the ICA, including any right to reparations. 49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(5).

The 1993 Act, however, also grants additional rights to non-settling shippers. Specifically, a non-settling shipper who challenges “the reasonableness of the legally applicable freight rate or charges being claimed by [the] carrier” need not “pay any additional compensation to the earner ... until the Commission has made a determination as to the reasonableness of the challenged rate as applied to the freight of the person against whom the claim is made.” 49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(6). Cf.