1. Bankruptcy Court’s Order Granting Plaintiffs Motion for Rehearing, dated December 8,1993, is hereby AFFIRMED in its entirety.
[…] Columbia River held as a matter of law that the property of a non-operating Chapter 7 estate constituted “inventory” exempt from taxation. Trustee relies on Columbia River for the proposition that property held by a bankruptcy estate in liquidation for no other purpose other than sale is exempt from ad valorem taxation as inventory. Trustee argues that County’s attempt to distinguish Columbia River is misleading and should not be followed.
*296Trastee argues that Judge Hyman properly ruled that the tax lien imposed by County was avoidable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 549(a). Section 549(a)(2)(B) provides that “the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate that is not authorized under this title or by the court.” Trustee argues that since the attachment of the tax lien against property of the estate constituted a post-petition “transfer of property” not authorized by the Bankruptcy Court or Title 11, the lien was avoidable under Section 549(a).