MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Defendant has submitted an affidavit by Michael Bange to establish that without tariffs filed under the name “Americana Expressways, Inc., Debtor In Possession,” Americana was *766performing transportation services without effective filed rates and with no legal basis for plaintiff to claim undercharges.4 In this regard, defendant American Pacific argues that plaintiff has not shown that the tariffs it relies on are valid and applicable, due to the debtor in possession’s failure to comply with section 1312.20 of the Code of Federal Regulations. That section, which was promulgated pursuant to the Act, provides in pertinent part:
(a) General ...
(2) When a carrier’s name is lawfully changed or its operating authority transferred, tariff adjustments must be made. The procedure to be followed depends on the particular circumstances.
(b) Purpose of Adoption notices.
(1) Adoption notices shall be filed to reflect new ownership or control when—
(1) A carrier’s name is lawfully changed;
(ii) A carrier’s operating authority is transferred, entirely or partially; or
(ni) A fiduciary (receiver, trustee, etc.) assumes possession and control of a carrier’s property; and when the carrier wishes (for whatever period) to use the old carrier’s tariffs.
(2) In addition to the adoption notice, an adoption supplement shall be filed to reflect the new carrier’s adoption of the old carrier’s tariff(s) ...
49 C.F.R. § 1312.20 (emphasis added). Defendant interprets the regulation to require that tariffs be amended and adopted not only upon a legal change in name and transfer of operating authority, but upon assumption by a fiduciary of possession or control of a carrier’s property. Defendant claims that when Americana became debtor in possession as a result of the bankruptcy filing it became a fiduciary and was charged with the duty to amend or adopt rates, but that it did not do so as required by the regulation.5