MEMORANDUM
[…] Because a co-surety cannot seek to require another co-surety to contribute more than his or her proportionate share, likewise, the impairment of collateral defense cannot be used to discharge a debt beyond a co-surety’s proportional share of the debt for which he or she is considered a principal. Thus, the fact that the Kubeckis’ collateral may have yielded the Bank more than the Kubeckis’ proportionate share of the underlying debt is irrelevant to the amount for which the debtors are to be held liable as principals.
. This provision was repealed and replaced by 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3116(a) (Purdon’s Supp.1997), which provides:
Joint and Several Liability. — Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, two or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, in-dorsers who indorse as joint payees, or anomalous indorsers are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign. Id. Thus, the new amendment would not require a different outcome.
. The mere fact that a party signs a note as a co-maker does not foreclose the possibility that such a person is in reality a surety or an accommodation maker.