In re Bahara
[…] . This statute has, since the institution of this suit, been repealed, but under 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1976, "... the repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair ... any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in existence when such action was instituted.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3606 has now been incorporated in 13 Pa.C.SA. § 3605.

. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3605 was not in effect at the inception of these proceedings, but is the current law in Pennsylvania. Section 3605 serves to codify 3606 and the existing case law concerning this matter. Section (f) states "... the obligation of any party who is jointly and severally liable with respect to the secured obligation is discharged to the extent the impairment causes the party asserting discharge to pay more than that party would have been obliged to pay, taking into account rights of contribution, if impairment had not occurred_ The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge.”