In re Bahara
[…] . Although the loan indicates that the parties are only jointly liable for the debt as indicated by the language “We promise to pay ... ”, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3118(5) states, "[U]nless the instrument otherwise specifies, two or more persons who sign as maker, acceptor or drawer or indorser and as a part of the same transaction are jointly and severally liable even though the instrument contains such word as ‘I promise to pay’.”

. This statute has, since the institution of this suit, been repealed, but under 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1976, "... the repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair ... any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in existence when such action was instituted.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3606 has now been incorporated in 13 Pa.C.SA. § 3605.

. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3605 was not in effect at the inception of these proceedings, but is the current law in Pennsylvania. Section 3605 serves to codify 3606 and the existing case law concerning this matter.