Brown v. Wells Fargo, N/A
[…] Further, because the record fails to reflect that a “substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim” occurred in the Eastern District of North Carolina or that property at issue was located in the Eastern District of North Carolina, it does not appear that venue would have been proper under Section 1391(a)(2). Finally, given that proper venue apparently existed in the Middle District of North Carolina, Section 1391(a)(3) would not apply.

In addition, although 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending,” Plaintiffs bankruptcy claims' were not yet filed in the Eastern District of North Carolina at the time of the filing of the instant action.3 In contrast, an analysis under § 1412 would not require that the action “might have been brought,” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), in the Eastern District of North