Brown v. Wells Fargo, N/A
[…] Cf. In re Bruno’s, 227 B.R. [311, 323 (Bank.N.D.Ala.1998) ] (majority of cases use § 1412 transfers), with Rumore [v. Wamstad, No. 01-2997], 2001 WL 1426680, at *2 [(E.D.La. Nov. 13, 2001) (unpublished) ] (‘most courts’ hold § 1404 governs transfer of ‘related to’ actions)”). The language of the two statutes is similar. Section 1404(a) provides:

For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.

28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). In comparison, Section 1412 states:

A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.

28 U.S.C. § 1412.

“[I]n reality, the language of the statutes and the factors to be considered in analyzing whether transfer is warranted are nearly identical.