In re Millennium Global Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd.
[…] Automodular Corp. v. Delphi Corp., 394 B.R. 342, 344 (S.D.N.Y.2008).

III. Discussion

A. The COMI Analysis

Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the recognition by U.S. courts of foreign proceedings. Section 101(23) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a foreign proceeding as “a collective judicial or administrative proceeding in a foreign country ... under a law relating to insolvency ... in which ... the assets and affairs of the debtor are subject to control or supervision by a foreign court for the purpose of ... liquidation.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(23). Section 1517(b) provides that a foreign proceeding “shall be recognized ... if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests; or ... if the debtor has an establishment within the meaning of section 1502 in the foreign country where the proceeding is pending.” 18 U.S.C. § 1517(b). In the first case, the foreign proceeding will be recognized as a “foreign main proceeding.” In the second ease, it will be recognized as a “foreign non-main proceeding.” Id.