Moran v. City of Central Falls
[…] Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, Moran’s appeal from the judgment entered by the Bankruptcy Court is DENIED. The Bankruptcy Court’s decision that the Receiver acted properly in exercising his business judgment to reject the Contract is AFFIRMED.

SO ORDERED.

. For details regarding the City’s financial situation and the efforts by respective receivers to cut expenses, see Moreau v. Flanders, 15 A.3d 565 (R.I.2011).

. R.I.Gen.Laws § 45-9-7 provides the Receiver with the following powers:

(1) All powers of the fiscal overseer and budget commission under §§ 45-9-2 and 45-9-6. Such powers shall remain through the period of any receivership;
(2) The power to exercise any function or power of any municipal officer or employee, board, authority or commission, whether elected or otherwise relating to or impacting the fiscal stability of the city or town including, without limitation, school and zoning matters; and
(3) The power to file a petition in the name of the city or town under Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the United States Code, and to act on the city’s or town's behalf in any such proceeding.

. A subsequent attempt by the mayor and City council to challenge the constitutionality of Chapter 9 of Title 45 was rejected by the Supreme Court of the State of Rhode Island. Moreau v.