Securities Investor Protection Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
[…] AC ¶¶ 21, 35.6

The fact that the transfers that the Trustee seeks to avoid under § 544 and § 548(a)(1)(B) are transfers “made by ... [a] stockbroker ... in connection with a securities contract” is alone sufficient to bring them within the “safe harbor” of § 546(e). Alternatively, however — although the Court concedes it is a closer question — the Court concludes that the defendants’ withdrawals from their accounts constituted “settlement payments” from a stockbroker and therefore fall within the coverage of § 546(e) for that independent reason. Section 741(8) defines a settle*721ment payment as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” The Second Circuit has interpreted this “extremely broad” definition to apply, inter alia, to “the transfer of cash or securities made to complete [a] securities transaction.” Enron Creditors Recovery Corp. v.