Securities Investor Protection Corp. v. Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff — 2(c)(1) (allowing customers to participate in the distribution of the general estate if customer property does not satisfy their net equity claims). Section 78ZZZ(4) defines customer property as “cash and securities ... at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor.” In a SIPA proceeding, the trustee allocates customer property according to statutorily-established priorities. Id. § 78fff — 2(c)(1). Customers, including the defendants and others who invested with Madoff Securities, In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 654 F.3d at 236, “share ratably in such customer property on the basis and to the extent of their respective net equities.” 15 U.S.C. § 78fff — 2(c)(1)(B) (emphasis added).